CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Ms. Jennifer Caldwell
Plant Gold Clothing Co., Inc.
1410 Broadway, 8th Floor
NY, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China and Egypt

Dear Ms. Caldwell:

In your letter dated October 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are being returned as per your request.

Style JT01904-001PG00 is a woman’s track suit comprised of a jacket and trousers that is constructed of a 100% polyester knitted fabric that was been brushed on the underside. The jacket features a fold over collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends through the collar, long sleeves with tight fitting ribbed fabric cuffs, and a tight fitting ribbed knit banded bottom. Vertical strips are on the sleeves extending from the shoulders to the sleeve cuffs. The trousers feature a fabric covered elasticized waistband with an inner drawstring tightener, two zippered pockets, and zippered closures at the long, hemmed leg openings. Vertical strips on the outer legs extend from the waist to the hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket of the track suit will be 6112.12.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: Track suits: Of synthetic fibers . . .Garments described in heading 6101 or 6102: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers of the track suit will be 6112.12.0060, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: Track suits: Of synthetic fibers . . . Trousers: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist NIS 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division